Deepwater’s BLDC DC Brushless pumps available February, 2015

AvatarBy Leonard Ho 6 years agoNo Comments

Deepwater Aquatics BLDC pumps feature brushless DC (hence its name, BLDC) motors that’s become a popular technology within our hobby.  The core pump used by various manufacturers (Waveline, Reef Octopus/Diablo, et al.) is the same, but each label modifies the design with varying degrees of refinement.  Deepwater Aquatic’s BLDC pumps improves upon previous designs with an upgraded controller (aluminum construction) and small but meaningful improvements to the pump itself (noise/vibration absorbing feet, titanium screws).  The pumps are also available in more models than competitors, with the highest output rated at an impressive 4000gph at 23.6 feet of head.

The BLDC pumps will start shipping February, 2015, with Neptune Systems Apex integration coming this summer.  The street prices for the six different models are:

  • DC5: $190
  • DC7: $210
  • DC8: $220
  • DC10: $260
  • DC12: $280
  • DC15: $320

 

Advertisement


The following information was supplied to Advanced Aquarist by Deepwater Aquatics:


Deepwater DC Series Water Pumps

The New Standard in Controllable Water Pumps

The Deepwater BLDC Controllable water pumps are the pinnacle of quality DC pumps for the pond, aquarium or even pool applications. These pumps offer DC or Direct Current power, while a vast majority of pumps these days are AC. DC allows you to provide the pump with variable speed control, soft startup and feed/maintenance timers. Direct current also creates more effecient and lower power consumption operation.

Control

The Deepwater BLDC controller has 6 preset speeds which are indicated by LED indicator lights, as well as the ability to turn off the pump. Also included is the ability to put the pump into a “service” or “feed” mode which will turn off the pump for a period of 30 minutes. This is very helpful when performing water changes or maintenance to your aquarium. Our smart controller also detects a if the pump is running out of water and shuts down to prevent damage in 10 seconds.

In the event of a power outage the pump has an internal memory which will bring the pump back to its original state after power restoration. Other features included with the smart controller for Deepwater DC pumps is the over amperage and over voltage protection, as well as low voltage and low amperage protection.

Advertisement


The controller design is made for performance and heat reduction. To dissipate heat, each Smart Controller comes standard with integrated heat sinks and mounting brackets. Connections are made with water resistant aviation plugs for redundancy in safety and performance.

Features

Controller:

  • Heat Dissapating Heat Sink Design
  • Speed and pause indicator LEDs
  • Three button to control speed and pause
  • Water-resistant power connector
  • Aluminum Contruction for maximum performance

 

Structure:

  • Pump is BLDC motor driving by a sine wave controller.
  • Pump body is filled with epoxy resin, a temperature controller inside to protect against over heating.
  • Closed impeller is more effective, a water recycled through-hole inside rotor to reduce heat dispersement.
  • Pump head is designed based on fluid mechanics to increase efficiency.
  • Titanium screw for sea water use.
  • Gel pump feet to decrease vibration.
  • Inlet and outlet mouth are threaded for easy plumbing.

 

What is Inside the box?

  • 1 x DC Pump
  • 1 x Controller
  • 1 x Warranty Card
  • 1 x Owners Manual

 

Advertisement


Warranty
1 Year Warranty on Pump, Rotor and Controller
2 Year Warranty Upgrades available

Applications:
Salt/Fresh water Aquarium, Aquaculture, SPA, Koi Pond, Swimming pool, etc..

Models

ModelFlow(L/h)Flow(gph)Head(m)Head(ft)Current(A)Voltage(V)Power(W)
Deepwater DC5550014004.5131.42433.6
Deepwater DC770001900514.71.82443.2
Deepwater DC8800021005.516.42.82467.2
Deepwater DC10105002650619.63.32479.2
Deepwater DC121200032006.521.35.524132
Deepwater DC151500040006.523.65.524132

Item

Size

R (mm)

r (mm)

d (mm)

Advertisement


D (mm)

Inlet
(BLDC10/12/15)

2”

59.614

56.656

2.309

22.000

Outlet
(BLDC10/12/15)

1 1/2”

47.803

44.845

2.309

18.000

Inlet
(BLDC5/7/8)

1 1/2”

47.803

44.845

2.309

17.800

Outlet
(BLDC5/7/8)

1 1/4”

41.910

38.952

2.309

18.000

Category:
  Advanced Aquarist
Avatar
About

 Leonard Ho

  (1698 articles)

I'm a passionate aquarist of over 30 years, a coral reef lover, and the blog editor for Advanced Aquarist. While aquarium gadgets interest me, it's really livestock (especially fish), artistry of aquariums, and "method behind the madness" processes that captivate my attention.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.