Product Review: Spectral Analysis of 400W Metal Halide Lamps: Giesemann, Krystal Star, South Pacific Sunlight, BLV, Catalina

Introduction

Nine new 400W lamps were tested with seven different ballasts.
The lamps are listed in Table 1. These lamps were tested using
the identical setup to all my previous tests, thus allowing for
direct comparison between the lamps.

Table 1: List of 400W Single Ended Mogul lamps and ballasts
tested

400W SE Lamps

400W Ballasts

Advertisement


South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 10000K

South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 14000K

South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 20000K

PFO – Krystal Star 11000K

PFO – Krystal Star 18000K

Giesemann Lighting “Marine”

Giesemann Lighting “Coral”

BLV Nepturion 14000K

Advertisement


Catalina-Reefgrow 20000K

PFO-HQI

Taiwan – HQI

Standard Magnetic (M59)

IceCap (Electronic)

Blueline (Electronic)

Coralvue (Electronic)

EVC (Electronic)

Advertisement


South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 10000K

Table 2: South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 10000K performance on
all ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)472121.94.1992.6na0.1962
BLUELINE (Electronic)385122.53.2584.13na0.2185
EVC(Electronic)418122.73.5584na0.2010
TAIWAN – HQI458122.53.9998.8na0.2157
PFO – HQI503120.45.57103.2na0.2052
ICECAP(Electronic)418122.63.4980.61na0.1928
CORALVUE(Electronic)451122.53.7893.1na0.2064
Figure1-SPS-10K.gif

Figure 1: South Pacific Sunlight (SPS)
10000K Lamps on all ballasts

South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 14000K

Table 3: South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 14000K performance on
all ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)4621234.1268.1na0.1474
BLUELINE (Electronic)3901233.2963.8na0.1636
EVC(Electronic)416123.33.5160.77na0.1461
TAIWAN – HQI452122.53.9973.1na0.1617
PFO – HQI516121.25.5381.2na0.1574
ICECAP(Electronic)421122.73.5466.5na0.1580
CORALVUE(Electronic)451123.23.7869na0.1530
Figure2-SPS-14K.gif

Figure 2: South Pacific Sunlight (SPS)
14000K Lamps on all ballasts

South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 20000K

Table 4: South Pacific Sunlight (SPS) 20000K performance on
all ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)446120.74.0555.9na0.1253
BLUELINE (Electronic)385121.23.2949.5na0.1286
EVC(Electronic)420121.23.6163.1na0.1502
TAIWAN – HQI452120.83.9666.6na0.1473
PFO – HQI516120.25.4474.4na0.1442
ICECAP(Electronic)418121.23.5559.5na0.1423
CORALVUE(Electronic)452121.73.8267.8na0.1500
Figure3-SPS-20K.gif

Advertisement


Figure 3: South Pacific Sunlight (SPS)
20000K Lamps on all ballasts

PFO – Krystal Star 11000K

Table 5: PFO – Krystal Star 11000K performance on all
ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)526120.84.56172.964600.3287
BLUELINE (Electronic)389120.93.35118.269090.3039
EVC(Electronic)418121.33.59134.668970.3220
TAIWAN – HQI487121.44.34165.271270.3392
PFO – HQI468121.45.49139.371600.2976
ICECAP(Electronic)422121.33.59131.269090.3109
CORALVUE(Electronic)458121.13.9135.367790.2954
Figure4-Kstar-11K.gif

Figure 4: PFO – Krystal Star 11000K Lamps on
all ballasts

PFO – Krystal Star 18000K

Table 6: PFO – Krystal Star 18000K performance on all
ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)448122.34.0498.8na0.2205
BLUELINE (Electronic)387122.83.2795.1na0.2457
EVC(Electronic)422121.13.63103.8na0.2460
TAIWAN – HQI448121.83.94118.2na0.2638
PFO – HQI522121.85.39140.1na0.2684
ICECAP(Electronic)4221223.5596.9na0.1856
CORALVUE(Electronic)455121.33.87118.7na0.2609
Figure5-Kstar-18K.gif

Figure 5: PFO – Krystal Star 18000K Lamps on
all ballasts

Giesemann Lighting “Marine” Mogul

Table7: Giesemann Lighting “Marine” Mogul
performance on all ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)452122.33.96153.571860.3396
BLUELINE (Electronic)380123.53.18133.773240.3518
EVC(Electronic)412122.83.47153.872080.3733
TAIWAN – HQI500121.64.28198.574190.3970
PFO – HQI522122.35.35197.176390.3776
ICECAP(Electronic)414122.93.46132.171400.3191
CORALVUE(Electronic)446122.13.76164.572130.3688
Figure6-GS-MARINE.gif

Figure 6: Giesemann Lighting
“Marine” Mogul Lamps on all ballasts

Giesemann Lighting “Coral”

Table 8: Giesemann Lighting “Coral” Mogul
performance on all ballasts (Shielded)
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)428121.53.91133.5107360.3119
BLUELINE (Electronic)388121.73.31137.4129110.3541
EVC(Electronic)4211203.64161105290.3824
TAIWAN – HQI494122.14.27198.899980.4024
PFO – HQI539121.55.2209.196030.3879
ICECAP(Electronic)418122.13.53157.8113540.3775
CORALVUE(Electronic)448122.83.77173.5116370.3873
Figure7-GS-Coral.gif

Figure 7: Giesemann Lighting
“Coral” Mogul Lamps on all ballasts

BLV “Nepturion” 14000K

Table 9: BLV “Nepturion” 14000K performance on all
ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)4401233.9142123070.3227
BLUELINE (Electronic)386124.43.22140154410.3627
EVC(Electronic)418120.93.59162137010.3876
TAIWAN500122.34.3198106480.3960
HQI547122.35.24214100260.3912
ICECAP(Electronic)419123.13.5152.9136480.3649
CORALVUE(Electronic)4461223.78169.9127560.3809
Figure8-BLV-14K.gif

Figure 8: BLV “Nepturion” 14000K
Mogul Lamps on all ballasts

Catalina ReefGrow 20000K

Table 10: Catalina ReefGrow 20000K performance on all
ballasts
BallastPower

Watts
Input

Volts
Input

Amp
PPFDCCTEfficiency

PPFD/Watt
MAGNETIC (M59)442121.34104.4na0.2362
BLUELINE (Electronic)387122.23.28103.4na0.2672
EVC(Electronic)420122.23.5898na0.2333
TAIWAN4511213.95122.5na0.2716
HQI524120.65.42138.7na0.2647
ICECAP(Electronic)422122.13.58113.2na0.2682
CORALVUE(Electronic)450122.13.81104.4na0.2320
Figure9-Reefgrow-20K.gif

Figure 9: Catalina ReefGrow 20000K Mogul
Lamps on all ballasts

Discussion

Figure 10, shows a comparison of the 3 German lamps, the
Giesmann Marine and Coral and the BLV Nepturion 14000 when
running on the same ballast – the EVC Electronic Ballast. The
Giesmann Marine differs from the other 2, spectrally while the
Coral and BLV Nepturion seem to be spectrally very similar.
Figure 11, shows the comparison of all the South Pacific Lamps on
a magnetic M59 ballast, and its quite clear that even the 10000K
lamp will appear very blue. The Catalina Reefgrow lamp is very
similar to other “20000K” lamps on the market.

Figure10-All-german.gif

Figure 10: Comparison of BLV Nepturion, and
Giesmann Marine and Coral 400W Mogul Lamps on EVC Electronic
Ballast

Figure11-All-SPS.gif

Figure 11: All South Pacific Sunlight 400W
Mogul Lamps on Magnetic Ballast

Category:
  Advanced Aquarist
Sanjay Joshi
About

 Sanjay Joshi

  (51 articles)

Sanjay Joshi in real life is a Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering at Penn State University. He has been a reef addict since 1992, and currently keeps several reef aquariums at home including a 500G SPS coral dominated reef. He also co-manages the 500G aquarium at Penn State. He has published several articles in magazines such as Marine Fish and Reef Annual, Aquarium Frontiers, Aquarium Fish, and Advanced Aquarist. In addition, he has been an invited speaker at several marine aquarium society meetings in the US and Europe. He received the MASNA award in 2006, for his contributions to the marine aquarium hobby.

Leave a Reply

Advertisement