Spectral Analysis of 150 Watt DE Lamps: Giesmann, Icecap, Iwasaki and Elos

This article reviews the last of the 150W double ended metal halide lamps tested for their performance and spectral output. Table 1, provides a complete listing of the lamps and ballast combinations test. Included in the tests in the new electronic ballast, sent to me by Current USA. The Iwasaki Kr85 is often sold listed as 50000K lamp. Double ended lams are recommended to be used in enclosed fixtures with a glass shield. Hence these lamps were tested with and without a glass shield. The Icecap lamps represent the new series of lamps.

Table 1: List of lamps and ballasts tested
150W DE Lamps150W Ballasts
ELOS 150W 10000K PLUSHQI (M81)
Icecap Electronic
Aromat Electronic
Current USA Electronic
GIESMANN 150W MARINE
GIESMANN 150W DE CORAL
GIESMANN 150W DE BLUE
IWASAKI Kr85 150W DE
ICECAP 150W 10000K
ICECAP 150W 14000K
ICECAP 150W 20000K

Comparison of Lamp Performance Under Different Ballasts

This section presents the results of testing the different lamps using different ballasts. For each lamp tested different ballasts were used to fire the lamp and data is presented.

Advertisement


ELOS 150W 10000K PLUS

Table 2: ELOS 150W 10000K PLUS
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
HQI (M81)N208122.81.8276.586780.36779
HQI (M81)Y208122.81.8261.578400.29567
IcecapY1581231.3747.581980.30063
IcecapN1581231.3760.288690.38101
AromatN163122.91.4261.890190.37914
AromatY163122.91.4249.281160.30184
Current USAY172122.61.4850.580920.29360
Current USAN172122.61.4862.888190.36512
Figure1-elos-10k.jpg

Figure 1: Spectral Plot of the Elos 150W DE Lamp with the different ballasts (Shielded)

Giesmann 150W DE Marine

Table 3: Giesmann 150W DE Marine
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
Current USAN164122.41.426082510.36585
Current USAY164122.41.4248.175500.29329
AromatY163122.61.4248.176920.29509
AromatN163122.61.4260.382750.36994
IcecapN158122.81.3758.482510.36962
IcecapY158122.81.3747.174650.29810
HQI (M81)Y203122.21.7955.975000.27537
HQI (M81)N203122.21.7976.186400.37488
Figure2-giesmann-marine.jpg

Figure 2: Spectral Plot of the Giesmann 150W DE Marine Lamp with the different ballasts (shielded)

Giesmann 150W DE Coral

Table 4: Giesmann 150W DE Coral
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
HQI (M81)N208122.91.8262.889300.30192
HQI (M81)Y208122.91.8250.681130.24327
IcecapY158122.31.3739.884170.25190
IcecapN158122.31.3750.290350.31772
AromatN163122.41.4350.989720.31227
AromatY163122.41.4341.581340.25460
Current USAY173121.61.543.981120.25376
Current USAN173121.61.554.388320.31387
Figure3-giesmann-coral.jpg

Figure 3: Spectral Plot of the Giesmann 150W DE Coral Lamp with the different ballasts (shielded)

Advertisement


Giesmann 150W DE Blue

Table 5: Giesmann 150W DE Blue
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
Current USAN153122.21.3422.10.14444
Current USAY153122.21.3417.50.11438
AromatY162121.21.43190.11728
AromatN162121.21.43240.14815
IcecapN158123.31.3624.10.15253
IcecapY158123.31.3618.90.11962
HQI (M81)Y191121.81.7120.50.10733
HQI (M81)N191121.81.7125.90.13560
Figure4-giesmann-blue.jpg

Figure 4: Spectral Plot of Giesmann 150W DE Coral Lamp with the different ballasts (shielded)

Iwasaki Kr85 150W DE

Table 6: Iwasaki Kr85 150W DE
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
Current USAN153122.21.3422.1na0.14444
Current USAY153122.21.3417.5na0.11438
AromatY162121.21.4319na0.11728
AromatN162121.21.4324na0.14815
IcecapN158123.31.3624.1na0.15253
IcecapY158123.31.3618.9na0.11962
HQI (M81)Y191121.81.7120.5na0.10733
HQI (M81)N191121.81.7125.9na0.13560
Figure5-Iwasaki-kr85.jpg

Figure 5: Spectral Plot of Iwasaki Kr85 150W DE Lamp with the different ballasts (shielded)

Icecap 150W DE 10000K

Table 7: Icecap 150W DE 10000K
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
CurrentN165122.51.4469.258190.41939
CurrentY165122.51.4456.356240.34121
AromatY163122.71.4255.657650.34110
AromatN163122.71.4269.759040.42761
IcecapN158122.41.3767.559490.42722
IcecapY158122.41.3755.246770.34937
HQI – M81Y198122.91.7564.956790.32778
HQI – M81N198122.91.7580.360330.40556
Figure6-Icecap-10000K.jpg

Advertisement


Figure 6: Spectral Plot of Icecap 150W DE 10000K Lamp with the different ballasts (shielded)

Icecap 150W DE 14000K

Table 8: Icecap 150W DE 14000K
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
HQI – M81N203122.61.7986.764150.42709
HQI – M81Y204122.61.7969.660250.34118
IcecapY1581231.3656.459430.35696
IcecapN1581231.3669.861580.44177
AromatN163122.41.4272.262170.44294
AromatY163122.41.4258.959310.36135
CurrentY172122.51.4860.759190.35291
CurrentN172122.51.4874.760360.43430
Figure7-Icecap-14000K.jpg

Figure 7: Spectral Plot of Icecap 150W DE 14000K Lamp with the different ballasts (shielded)

Icecap 150W DE 20000K

Table 9: Icecap 150W DE 20000K
BallastShieldedPowerVoltageCurrentPPFDCCTEfficiency
CurrentN158123.11.3827.2459560.17215
CurrentY158123.11.3821.6na0.13671
AromatY161122.61.4121.8275780.13540
AromatN161122.61.4126.9532690.16708
IcecapN158122.61.3827.6na0.17468
IcecapY158122.61.3822.2358470.14051
HQI – M81Y184122.51.6522.8371480.12391
HQI – M81N184122.51.6528.6586810.15543
Figure8-Icecap-20000K.jpg

Figure 8: Spectral Plot of Icecap 150W DE 20000K Lamp with the different ballasts (shielded)

Advertisement


Discussion and Conclusions

Figures 7 and 8, and Tables 10,11 and 12 compare the Photosynthetic Photon Flux Density (PPFD) and Correlated Color Temperature (CCT) of the unshielded lamps tested here against all the 150W DE metal halide lamps tested. The Elos 10000K plus and Giesmann Marine are very similar in output and CCT. The Icecap 10000K lamps have output comparable to the middle range lamps, and generally have higher output than the Giesmann and Elos lamps on comparable ballasts. However, the CCT for the Icecap lamps is lower than the Elos and Giesmann lamps. In the 14000K category, the was only one prior lamp to compare against – the Aquaconnect 14000K. Both the Icecap and Giesmann lamps have higher PPFD, with the Icecap being the highest. However, the high output is at the cost of much lower CCT, in the 6000K range, making these lamps appear more yellowish. In the 20000K category, both the Giesmann and Icecap come out in the low end of PPFD for the 20000K lamps. The Icecap lamp had a PPFD in the 45000K-58000K range indicating that it may be less blue as compared to the other “20000K” rated lamps which have a CCT that cannot be determined due to the predominance of blue. The Iwasaki Kr85 lamp is usually sold in the aquarium hobby as a 50000K lamp. The spectral plot of this lamp indicates that it will appear quite blue, and it differs from the Icecap and Giesmann Blue lamp since it has extra output in the actinic range (420 nm). As for the PPFD output, its is quite low and would place it in the bottom of all the 20000K lamps tested. The Current USA electronic ballast is similar in performance to the other electronic ballasts.

figure9-PPFD-comparisons.jpg

Figure 9: Comparison of the PPFD of the 150W DE lamps tested against all previously tested 150W DE lamps

figure10-PPFD-comparisons.jpg

Figure 10: Comparison of the CCT of the 150W DE lamps tested against all previously tested 150W DE lamps

Table 9: Icecap 150W DE 20000K
Lamp NameBallast NamePPFDCCTPowerVoltsAmpsEFF
1Sylvania Aqua Arc 150W 10000K DE 1LampsNow 150W /175W Electronic9581531781201.680.5337
2HIT(BLV) 150W 10000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)8391282281221.890.364
3Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1 (new)PFO 150W HQI (M81)8060331981221.750.4056
4Aqualine Buschke 150W 10000K DE 1LampsNow 150W /175W Electronic79128711751191.720.4514
5XDE 150W 10000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)7794452021221.750.3812
6Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)7791172121201.890.3632
7Sylvania Aqua Arc 150W 10000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)7778441961211.770.3929
8Giesemann 150W 10000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)7695192151231.820.3535
9Elos 150W 10000K Plus DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)7686782081221.820.3678
10Giesmann 150W Marine DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)7686402031221.790.3749
11Ushio 150W 10000K DE 1LampsNow 150W /175W Electronic7559941791191.740.419
12Sylvania Aqua Arc 150W 10000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic7583381721191.530.436
13Sylvania Aqua Arc 150W 10000K DE 1Reliable 150W Electronic7483801681201.530.4405
14Ushio 150W 10000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)7264622021191.830.3564
15Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1LampsNow 150W /175W Electronic7285951781191.710.4045
16Sylvania Aqua Arc 150W 10000K DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic7284271631201.480.4417
17Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1 (new)Current USA 150W Electronic6958191651221.440.4194
18Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1 (new)Aromat 150W Electronic6959041631221.420.4276
19XDE 150W 10000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic6890311751211.490.3886
20XDE 150W 10000K DE 1Giesemann 150W Electronic6788941731221.470.3873
21Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1 (new)Icecap 150W Electronic6759491581221.370.4272
22Aqualine Buschke 150W 10000K DE 1Reliable 150W Electronic66130331681191.530.3929
23Aqualine Buschke 150W 10000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic66124791721191.540.3837
24Aqualine Buschke 150W 10000K DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic64131551631201.470.3926
25Ushio 150W 10000K DE 1Reliable 150W Electronic6464871681201.520.381
26Aqualine Buschke 150W 10000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)63122291911201.740.3298
27Ushio 150W 10000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic6364621681201.490.375
28Ushio 150W 10000K DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic6265261641201.480.378
29Elos 150W 10000K Plus DE 1Current USA 150W Electronic6288191721221.480.3651
30Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1Reliable 150W Electronic6191951671191.510.3653
31Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic6189961681201.510.3631
32Elos 150W 10000K Plus DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic6190191631221.420.3791
33HIT(BLV) 150W 10000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic6085021681231.450.3571
34Giesemann 150W 10000K DE 1Giesemann 150W Electronic6098441751201.50.3429
35Elos 150W 10000K Plus DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic6088691581231.370.381
36Giesmann 150W Marine DE 1Current USA 150W Electronic6082511641221.420.3659
37Giesmann 150W Marine DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic6082751631221.420.3699
38HIT(BLV) 150W 10000K DE 1Giesemann 150W Electronic5988221741221.480.3391
39Giesemann 150W 10000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic5997421701231.440.3471
40Icecap 150W 10000K DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic5989021641211.470.3598
41Giesmann 150W Marine DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic5882511581221.370.3696
Table 11: Comparison of the 150W 140000K DE lamps tested against all 150W DE 14000K lamps
Lamp NameBallast NamePPFDCCTPowerVoltsAmpsEFF
1Icecap 150W 14000K DE 1 (new)PFO 150W HQI (M81)8664152031221.790.4271
2Icecap 150W 14000K DE 1 (new)Current USA 150W Electronic7460361721221.480.4343
3Icecap 150W 14000K DE 1 (new)Aromat 150W Electronic7262171631221.420.4429
4Icecap 150W 14000K DE 1 (new)Icecap 150W Electronic6961581581231.360.4418
5Giesmann 150W Coral DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)6289302081221.820.3019
6Giesmann 150W Coral DE 1Current USA 150W Electronic5488321731211.50.3139
7Giesmann 150W Coral DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic5090351581221.370.3177
8Giesmann 150W Coral DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic5089721631221.430.3123
9Aquaconnect 150W 14000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)4601951221.70.2359
10Aquaconnect 150W 14000K DE 1Giesemann 150W Electronic4601661221.410.2771
11Aquaconnect 150W 14000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic4501741221.480.2586
Table 12: Comparison of the 150W 20000K DE lamps tested against all 150W DE 20000K lamps
Lamp NameBallast NamePPFDCCTPowerVoltsAmpsEFF
1Radium 150W 20000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)5802281221.980.2544
2Radium 150W 20000K DE 1Giesemann 150W Electronic4601731231.480.2659
3Radium 150W 20000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic4401661211.450.2651
4Coralvue 150W 20000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic3701741221.450.2126
5Coralvue 150W 20000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)3601981231.710.1818
6Coralvue 150W 20000K DE 1Giesemann 150W Electronic3601781231.450.2022
7HIT(BLV) 150W Colorlite 20000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)3502021211.820.1733
8HIT(BLV) 150W Colorlite 20000K DE 1LampsNow 150W /175W Electronic3401751201.70.1943
9XDE 150W 20000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic3201731231.450.185
10HIT(BLV) 150W Colorlite 20000K DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic3201721191.520.186
11HIT(BLV) 150W Colorlite 20000K DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic3101641211.480.189
12XDE 150W 20000K DE 1Giesemann 150W Electronic3001681201.420.1786
13HIT(BLV) 150W Colorlite 20000K DE 1Reliable 150W Electronic3001681191.540.1786
14XDE 150W 20000K DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)2801811231.610.1547
15Icecap 150W 20000K DE 1 (new)PFO 150W HQI (M81)28586811841221.650.1554
16Icecap 150W 20000K DE 1 (new)Current USA 150W Electronic27459561581231.380.1722
17Icecap 150W 20000K DE 1 (new)Icecap 150W Electronic2701581221.380.1747
18Icecap 150W 20000K DE 1 (new)Aromat 150W Electronic26532691611221.410.1671
19Giesmann 150W Blue DE 1PFO 150W HQI (M81)2501911211.710.1356
20Giesmann 150W Blue DE 1Aromat 150W Electronic2401621211.430.1481
21Giesmann 150W Blue DE 1Icecap 150W Electronic2401581231.360.1525
22Giesmann 150W Blue DE 1Current USA 150W Electronic2201531221.340.1444
Category:
  Advanced Aquarist
Sanjay Joshi
About

 Sanjay Joshi

  (51 articles)

Sanjay Joshi in real life is a Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering at Penn State University. He has been a reef addict since 1992, and currently keeps several reef aquariums at home including a 500G SPS coral dominated reef. He also co-manages the 500G aquarium at Penn State. He has published several articles in magazines such as Marine Fish and Reef Annual, Aquarium Frontiers, Aquarium Fish, and Advanced Aquarist. In addition, he has been an invited speaker at several marine aquarium society meetings in the US and Europe. He received the MASNA award in 2006, for his contributions to the marine aquarium hobby.

Leave a Reply

Advertisement